Tag Archives: visa in indonesia

Social Visa for Indonesia

13 Jan

The Social Culture (Visa Sos-Bud), procedures and requirements

Valid for 6 months (single visit)

The purpose of this visa is to social/cultural visit, such as visiting relatives/friends; social organizations; exchange visits between educational institutions; undertaking research and attending training programme in Indonesia. With this visa you are not allowed to do business activities in Indonesia or to take up employment. Sponsorship is required by an Indonesian citizen, for instance in Indonesia.

You need to supply the following documents:
Your Indonesian sponsor needs to supply:

  • Sponsorship letter of sponsor
  • Copy of sponsor identity card whose residence is in Indonesia (KTP)
  • Copy of sponsor family register
  • Copy of sponsor bank account statements

For study/training/research:

  • A letter of registration from the institution/college/school in Indonesia verifying the duration and nature of the course, training or research.
  • Evidence that all the necessary fees have been paid in advance. If the applicant is on a scholarship/award programme, a statement/letter of confirmation from the sponsor(s)/awardees is required.

You need to supply:

  • Copy of your passport
  • 2 (two) passport sized photographs (4 x 6 )

There are two ways of applying for this visa:

1. If you apply for this visa at the Indonesian embassy in Singapore it is easy because you only need the sponsorship letter and your application is not processed through Jakarta. This process takes about 1 day. The process in the Singapore embassy can take up to 3-4 days or you can use an agent in Singapore who can help you to process only in one day.

2. If you apply for the visa in other countries, your documents need to be processed in Jakarta. This process can take up to 4 days before a decision is made and the visa is granted. If your application is approved you will receive a telex visa which you can take to the nearest Indonesian embassy or consulate. A fee is payable in local currencies for the visa application and duration of processing is depending on the embassy – consulate where the visa is applied.

After you have received your social visa, you must return to Indonesia straightaway. You will get 60 days free visit (extendable in Immigration).

Call Us now.!

MITRA JASATAMA

Make you feel like home

Contact Person: IRFAN

Phone/SMS : +62812-9227219

Email: irfanzj@gmail.com


Indonesian Visa Types

26 May

Visa Types

Visa On Arrival (VOA)

Visa On Arrival (VOA) is for leisurely visit to Indonesia and could be obtained at the designated Airport/Seaport and Land Border on entry into Indonesia. It is valid for a maximum stay of 30 (thirty) days, and is given to citizens from countries that can apply VOA.

You will need to present at the Port of Entry the following requirements:

  • Original passport valid for more than 6 (six) months from the date of arrival in Indonesia .
  • Exit airline ticket or on-going ticket.

List of 63 Countries that can apply for Visa on Arrival in Indonesia

1.     ALGERIA

2.     ARGENTINA

3.     AUSTRALIA

4.     AUSTRIA

5.     BAHRAIN

6.     BELGIUM

7.     BRAZIL

8.     BULGARIA

9.     CAMBODIA

10.   CANADA

11.   CZECH REPUBLIC

12.   CHINA

13.   CYPRUS

14.   DENMARK

15.   EGYPT

16.   ESTONIA

17.   FIJI

18.   FINLAND

19.   FRANCE

20.   GERMANY

21.   GREECE

22.   HUNGARY

23.   ICELAND

24.   INDIA

25.   IRAN

26.   IRELAND

27.   ITALY

28.   JAPAN

29.   KUWAIT

30.   LAOS

31.   LATVIA

32.   LIBYA

33.   LIECHTENSTEIN

34.   LITHUANIA

35.   LUXEMBOURG

36.   MALDIVES

37.   MALTA

38.   MEXICO

39.   MONACO

40.   NEW ZEALAND

41.   NORWAY

42.   OMAN

43.   PANAMA

44.   POLAND

45.   PORTUGAL

46.   QATAR

47.   ROMANIA

48.   RUSSIA

49.   SAUDI ARABIA

50.   SLOVAKIA

51.   SLOVENIA

52.   SOUTH AFRICA

53.   SOUTH KOREA

54.   SPAIN

55.   SURINAME

56.   SWEDEN

57.   SWITZERLAND

58.   TAIWAN TERRITORY

59.   TUNISIA

60.   THE NETHERLANDS

61.   UNITED ARAB EMIRATE

62.   UNITED KINGDOM

63.   UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Tourist Visit Visa

A single entry Tourist Visa is valid if presented within 3 (three) months from the date of issuance. It is given to travelers who intend to stay in Indonesia on holiday/leisure purpose with a maximum stay of 60 (sixty) days.

Visa Requirements :

  • Original passport, valid for more than 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay.
  • Copy of confirmed round trip Airline ticket/ Electronic ticket. Proof of entry and exit.
  • Please note that travelers who chooses to buy an airline ticket on their way to Indonesia, will need to apply for their visa on arrival only.
  • Visa application completed in full with 1 (one) recent passport photograph attached to the second page of the visa application.

Limited Stay Permit

Limited Stay Visa is good for a single entry if presented within 3 months from the date of issuance and is valid for a maximum stay of 1 (one) year or more. It is granted upon the authorization from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta and then issued at the discretion to the Embassy. To expedite the authorization, it is advisable to have the sponsor in Indonesia submit the request for the applicant’s authorization from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta. This visa can be extended within Indonesia.

Visa Requirements :

  • Visa application completed in full with 1 (one) recent passport size photograph glued to the second page of the application.
  • Original passport valid for 18 [eighteen] months from the date of issuance of the visa.
  • Letter from the sending company mentioning the purpose of the stay in Indonesia .
  • Letter from sponsor/agent in Indonesia mentioning the purpose of the stay in Indonesia
  • Copy of flight itinerary
  • Valid for 6 months, 1 year, 2 years

Transit Visa

Transit visa is given to foreign origin who wish to make a short stop over in Indonesian territory and are on an onward journey to another country, to their country of origin, to join or work on a transport vehicle that will continue its journey outside Indonesian territory and emergencies stop over.

Passenger on a Cruise line is recommended to obtain their visa prior to enter Indonesian territory.

Visa Requirements:

  • Visa application completed in full with 1 (one) recent passport size photograph.
  • Original passport valid for more then 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay.
  • Copy of confirmed entry and exit airline ticket.
  • Passenger on a cruise line must submit a copy of their boarding pass as well as the itinerary of the stop (s) in Indonesian waters.

Business Single Visa

A single entry business trip visa is not a working permit and is valid if presented within 3 [three] months after the date of issuance.

60 (sixty) days is the maximum length of stay that the applicant can apply for, however, this visa could be extended with the support of the sponsor in Indonesia.

Visa Requirements:

  • Original passport valid for more than 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay,
  • Letter of sponsor from the sending company mentioning the purpose of visit
  • Letter of invitation from the host company in Indonesia.
  • Please note that a fax from the Direktorat Jenderal Imigrasi is not a letter of invitation.
  • Copy of round trip Flight Itinerary/Electronic Airline Ticket
  • Visa application completed in full with 1 (one) recent passport size photograph attached to the second page of the application form.

Business Multiple Entry Visa

Multiple-entry visa is valid for 1 (one) year for several entries into Indonesia without exceeding 60 (sixty) days each visit.

This type of visa cannot be converted to a working visa and the length of stay cannot be extended .

Visa Requirements:

  • Original passport valid for more than 18 (eighteen) months beyond the intended length of stay.
  • Reference letter of sponsor from the sending company
  • Letter of invitation from the counterpart in Indonesia mentioning the purpose of visit.
  • Copy of confirmed round trip flight itinerary/electronic ticket.
  • Visa application completed in full with 1 (one) recent passport size photograph attached to the second page of the application.

Social Family Visit Visa

A single entry Family Visit Visa is valid if presented within 3 (three) months from the date of issuance.

60 (sixty) days is the maximum length of stay that the applicant can apply for, however, this visa could be extended with the support of your sponsor in Indonesia.

Visa Requirements :

  • Original passport, valid for more than 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay.
  • Letter of invitation from relative in Indonesia.
  • For those who have Indonesian parent/spouse, must submit a copy of the valid Indonesia passport and round trip flight itinerary.
  • Copy of confirmed round trip Airline ticket/ Electronic ticket.
  • Visa application completed in full with 1 (one) recent passport size photograph attached to the second page of the application.

Social/Cultural Visit Visa (Sosbud Visa)

A single entry Social/Cultural Visit is valid if presented within 3 (three) months from the date of issuance.

60 (sixty) days is the maximum length of stay that the applicant can apply for, however, this visa could be extended with the support of your sponsor in Indonesia.

If traveling to Banda Aceh, for the purpose of establishment of the Rehabilitation and Reconstruction Agency an authorization from BRR – Badan Rehabilitasi dan Rekonstruksi will be needed to request a visa.

For those who are traveling to Banda Aceh to visit with family member who are working on a reconstruction program will require to obtain an authorization from BRR, which the family member must apply for.

Visa Requirements :

  • Original passport, valid for more than 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay.
  • Letter of sending company
  • Letter of invitation from the Indonesian sponsor
  • Copy of confirmed round trip Airline ticket/ Electronic ticket.
  • Visa application completed in full with 1 (one) recent passport size photograph attached to the second page of the application.

Diplomatic and Service Visa

  • Diplomatic and Service Visa is valid if presented within 3 [three] months after the date of issuance.
  • Diplomatic Visa is given to foreign nationals bearing a Diplomatic or Laissez Passer (UN) passport for the purpose of conducting diplomatic assignments, or attending meetings.
  • Service Visa is given to foreign nationals bearing an official/service passport on assignment for Government purposes.
  • Please Note the visitor for leisure purpose will be granted a tourist visa. Please review tourist visa requirements.

Visa Requirements:

  • Original passport valid for more than 6 (six) months,
  • Diplomatic note from Foreign Government, Diplomatic Mission or from the United Nations
  • Visa application form.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Holders of Diplomatic and Service Passport from the following countries are exempted

The Government of Indonesia has made agreements with 15 countries to be exempted from applying for a visa to enter Indonesia for Diplomatic and Service passport holders that wish to visit Indonesia for a maximum of 14 days only, as follows:

1.     CAMBODIA

2.     CHINA

3.     CROATIA

4.     CUBA

5.     INDIA

6.     IRAN

7.     LAOS

8.     MONGOLIA

9.     MYANMAR

10.   NORTH KOREA

11.   PERU

12.   SERBIA-MONTENEGRO

13.   SOUTH KOREA

14.   TURKEY

15.   VIETNAM

Countries that require authorization from Indonesia Immigration

1.     Afghanistan

2.     Albania

3.     Angola

4.     Bangladesh

5.     Botswana

6.     Burkina Faso

7.     Burundi

8.     Cameron

9.     Chad

10.   Cambodia

11.   Congo

12.   Cuba

13.   Djibouti

14.   Ethiopia

15.   Ghana

16.   Iraq

17.   Israel

18.   Laos

19.   Lebanon

20.   Liberia

21.   Libya

22.   Malawi

23.   Mali

24.   Mongolia

25.   Mauritania

26.   Mozambique

27.   Namibia ,

28.   Nauru

29.   Niger

30.   Nigeria

31.   North Korea

32.   Pakistan

33.   Somalia

34.   Sudan

35.   Sri Lanka

36.   Tanzania

37.   Tonga

38.   Uganda

39.   Vanuatu

40.   Yemen (South/North)

Designated Airports and Designated Seaports

Designated Airports:

1.     Adi Juanda ( Surabaya )

2.     Adisutjipto ( Yogyakarta )

3.     Adi Sumarno (Solo)

4.     El Tari (Kupang)

5.     Halim Perdanakusuma ( Jakarta )

6.     Hassanudin (Makasar)

7.     Ngurah Rai (Denpasar)

8.     Polonia ( Medan )

9.     Sam Ratulangi ( Manado )

10.   Selaparang (Mataram)

11.   Sepinggan ( Balikpapan )

12.   Soekarno-Hatta ( Jakarta )

13.   Sultan Syarif Kasim II (Pekanbaru)

14.   Minangkabau ( Padang )

Designated Seaports:

1.     Bandar Bintan, Selani Lagoi and Bandar Sri Udana Lobam (Tanjung Uban, Bintan)

2.     Batu Ampar, Marina Teluk Senimba, Nongsa, Sekupang and Batam Centre ( Batam Island)

3.     Belawan and Sibolga ( North Sumatera )

4.     Benoa and Padang Bai ( Bali )

5.     Bitung (North Sulawesi )

6.     Jayapura (Irian Jaya)

7.     Maumere and Tenau ( East Nusa Tenggara)

8.     Pare-Pare and Soekarno-Hatta ( South Sulawesi )

9.     Sri Bintan Pura (Riau, Sumatera)

10.   Tanjung Balai Karimun (Sumatera)

11.   Tanjung Mas ( Semarang )

12.   Tanjung Priok ( Jakarta )

13.   Teluk Bayur ( Padang )

14.   Yos Sudarso (Dumai, Sumatra)

.

.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 606 other followers